ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139649
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-* |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ribeirão Preto -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Police drove their vehicle into a light aircraft in an attempt to prevent it taking off, The aircraft had been used to smuggle notebooks, electronic surveillance equipment and a bicycle.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-15586909