Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139662

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR276
MSN: SM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR276/S: Took off at 15:38 hrs for a Noball operation to a V-1 weapon site at Fréval, Cropus, Seine-Maritime, Normandie. 28/03/1944
Missing. The aircraft was hit by Flak at 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (P.2214) Bolesław SOCHACKI (pol.pilot) PAF killed
F/Lt (P.0480) Józef Mieczysław ECKHARDT (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF