Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta N413RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139668

Date:Saturday 5 November 2011
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ocean Helicopters Inc
Registration: N413RM
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Floral Avenue and 33rd Street, Northwood, West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:North Palm Beach Country Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45)
Destination airport:North Palm Beach Country Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N413RM was on a low-level aerial tour when it lost height over a residential area: it hit the roof of a West Palm Beach, home before crushing part of a car and crashing into a yard. No one was seriously injured in the incident. Nera Obradovich, on whose home the helicopter had crashed, the pilot and a passenger of the helicopter were able to walk away from the crash, although the pilot and passenger, whose names have not been released, were taken to a nearby hospital as a precaution. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"On November 5, 2011, about 16:20 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R22 Beta, N413RM, operated by Ocean Helicopters Inc., was substantially damaged during an auto rotation, following a loss of rotor rpm near West Palm Beach, Florida. The certificated private pilot and passenger incurred minor injuries. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight, which departed North Palm Beach Country Airport (F45), West Palm Beach, Florida, about 15:30 EST.

According to the pilot, the wind was from the north-northeast at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots, and he was circling a boatyard about 600 feet above the ground at 60 knots. The pilot planned to circle the boatyard while the passenger took some photographs. After completing some circuits, as the helicopter turned southbound with the carburetor heat on, the pilot noticed a loss of airspeed. He moved the cyclic forward in an attempt to maintain airspeed; however, the low rotor rpm horn sounded and accompanying cockpit indication illuminated. When the horn sounded, the pilot immediately entered an autorotation. During the autorotation, the pilot turned left 180 degrees to fly upwind, and radioed an emergency to air traffic control. During the autorotation, the helicopter impacted powerlines, trees, and a residence.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. Following the accident, the engine was subsequently test-run on the accident helicopter. The engine started without hesitation and ran continuously at different power settings, including idle and 100 percent rpm. During the engine run, no anomalies were noted with the engine or its associated engine controls.

The pilot obtained his private pilot certificate on July 26, 2011, with a rating for rotorcraft helicopter. At the time of the accident, he reported a total flight experience of 67 hours; of which, 42 hours were in the same make and model as the accident helicopter. The pilot flew 8 hours and 1 hour during the 90-day and 30-day period preceding the accident, respectively.

Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), West Palm Beach, Florida, was located about 4 miles southwest of the accident site. The recorded wind at PBI, at 1553, was from 020 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Radar data was obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration and plotted. Review of the plot revealed that the helicopter made a left 180-degree turn, from north to south, between 1619:35 and 1620:15. During the turn, the recorded altitude varied between 300 and 400 feet. Nine radar targets were recorded during that time. The first three radar targets, depicting north travel, revealed an average groundspeed of approximately 27 knots, with an average airspeed about 37 knots based on a 16-knot wind from 020-degrees. The second set of three targets, depicting west travel in the turn, revealed an average groundspeed of approximately 39 knots, with an average airspeed about 47 knots. The third set of three targets, depicting travel from west to south at the conclusion of the turn, revealed an average groundspeed of 36 knots, with an average airspeed of 31 knots. The calculations did not include wind gusts.

Review of Robinson Safety Notice SN-34 revealed:

"AERIAL SURVEY AND PHOTO FLIGHTS - VERY HIGH RISK

There is a misconception that aerial survey and photo flights can be flown safely by low time pilots. Not true. There have been numerous fatal accidents during aerial survey and photo flights, including several involving Robinson helicopters.

Often, to please the observer or photographer, an inexperienced pilot will slow the helicopter to less than 30 KIAS and then attempt to maneuver for the best viewing angle. While maneuvering, the pilot may lose track of airspeed and wind conditions. The helicopter can rapidly lose translational lift and begin to settle…Aerial survey and photo flights should only be conducted by well trained, experienced pilots who:

1) Have at least 500 hours pilot-in-command in helicopters and over 100 hours in the model flown;

2) Have extensive training in both low RPM and settling-with-power recovery techniques;

3) Are willing to say no to the observer or photographer and only fly the aircraft at speeds, altitudes, and wind angles that are safe and allow good escape routes.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a low-altitude turn into gusty tailwind conditions, which resulted in a loss of translational lift and settling with power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total flight experience."

There was a postscript to the accident:

"A 54-year-old West Palm Beach woman who was jolted in 2011 when a helicopter clipped her roof and landed in her front yard has sued the pilot of the aircraft.

In the lawsuit filed this week in Palm Beach County Circuit Court, an attorney for Nedra Obradovich claims helicopter pilot John Berg didn’t have sufficient experience to fly the Robinson R22 which he rented from Ocean Helicopters at the North County Airport.

Berg, a boat captain who was taking aerials photos of a craft he was working on at Rybovich Marina, had 67 hours of flight experience when he crashed into Obradovich’s yard near the marina in November 2011. Pilots who are taking aerial photos should have at least 500 hours of experience, the National Transportation Safety Board said when it investigated the crash.

Both Berg and his two passengers survived. Obradovich is seeking an undisclosed amount in damages for unspecified injuries and property damage in the lawsuit filed by attorney Gary Roberts. A suit Obradovich filed against Ocean Helicopters was settled for an undisclosed amount in August [2013]"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=413RM
3. http://helihub.com/2011/11/05/05-nov-11-robinson-r22-west-palm-beach-us-florida/
4. https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2011/11/06/Helicopter-hits-house-crashes-into-yard/UPI-39461320606836/?spt=hs&or=tn
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/11/florida-pilot-who-crashed-helicopter-in.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000602538.html

Location