Accident Pitts S-2A N17DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13968

Date:Saturday 20 October 1979
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N17DG
MSN: 2102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Augustine,Fl.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed almost straight-up climb at end of runway,vert roll,wing-ovr,crash during recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB