Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139698

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ374
MSN: SM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haffen-Mehr, Rees district in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ374/H: Took off at 21:20 hrs for night intruder mission. 25/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by flak while attacking M/T in Germany near Haffen-Mehr at 22:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (P.2420) Tadeusz Zbigniew LECH (pol. pilot) PAF - Killed
P/O (P.2365) Henryk Tadeusz KACZAN (pol. nav.) PAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 NS823 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non
3 March 1944 NS823 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Friston, East Sussex, England. min
9 November 1944 MM422 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o