ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13972
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-1974
Time:15:15
Type:Pitts Special
Operator:Hdm Aero Compa
Registration: N2371
C/n / msn: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd flight this type acft.Aircraft observed to climb almostperpendicular to gnd.Aircraft started spin end of climb .

Sources:
NTSB