ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139727
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-NOV-2011
Time:apx. 10:00 L
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Operator:Air Grischa Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-ZGI
C/n / msn: 3832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:1km NE of Ardez, Engiadina Province -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Ardez
Destination airport:Samedan Airport - LSZS
Narrative:
An Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil helicopter was shooting a movie from very low altitude (according to local press: 3 to 4 meters above ground).
Following a narrow mountain-road through a left turn, the main rotor hit the rocky bluff on the left side of the Helicopter. Accident location reported as: between the villages Ardez and Ftan, Engiadina Province. Official BFU site reported the location as 1km NE of Ardez.
After skidding for several meters the fuselage came to rest apx. 15m short of a precipice.
The tailbom separated from the cabin just prior the stabilizers.
The tail rotor drive remained partly connected between forward tail boom and the 90-degree-gearbox.
Rotor-mast is bent apx. 10 degrees to the left, main-blades fringed at the tip and partly separated from the leading edge.

Two of the four occupants were treated in a nearby hospital for minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.engadinerpost.ch/2011/11/unsanfte-landung-bei-ardez.html
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZGI.pdf

http://www.videoportal.sf.tv/video?id=00eb02c3-9377-4276-9b23-5eea3e2dda2c (video)

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/3/3/8/1339833.jpg (photo)