ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139742
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JAN-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-BWE
C/n / msn: C1/0072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parafield, 18 Km N of Adelaide, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
The official accident report reads "Struck a pole on landing at Parafield on 9 January 1960". This aircraft was ex RAF WB630 and had originally been civilianized as EI-AJD. It was acquired by the Royal Aero Club of South Australia as a replacement for VH-BWD (the second) which had burned after a crash at Sanderston, South Australia in July 1958.

Upon arriving in January 1959 it was assigned VH-BWD (the third). The Department of Civil Aviation said, however, that an aircraft should not be given the same registration as a machine which had crashed, and it was consequently re-registered VH-BWE.

Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWE.html