ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139761
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-NOV-2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Operator:Aeroklub Trstenik
Registration: YU-DOV
C/n / msn: 38-78A0509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morava river, Medveđa near Trstenik -   Serbia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed into Morava river near the village of Medveđa near Trstenik, central Serbia, after clipping power lines.

Both occupants were killed

Sources:
http://www.b92.net/eng/news/society-article.php?yyyy=2011&mm=11&dd=09&nav_id=77256
http://srb.time.mk/read/f0a7462828/86d366ba51/index.html