This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-OCT-1956 |
| Time: | Night |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AMUE |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0831 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 miles NE of Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
Narrative:During night circuits and landings at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, Chipmunk G-AMUE collided with Boulton Paul Balliol T2 WG184 of 228 OCU, RAF at an altitude of between 1,500 and 1,800 feet AGL
The Chipmunk was flying through the airfield traffic zone at the time of the collision and failed to see - or take avoiding action - when the Balliol crossed its path. Both pilots bailed out of each aircraft (only one person was on board the Chipmunk), but the second (trainee) pilot of the Balliol, who was on secondment from the Burmese Air Force, was killed in the crash.
The Chipmunk's Registration G-AMUE was cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 28/11/1956.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/ http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMUE.pdf http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htmthis report is a load of lies.the balliol was crewed by 2 raf instrustors,one was a flight lt and the other was a polish/raf master pilot.the raf flt lt had a broken right arm and the polish pilot was crushed in the cockpit and died.the burmese student from hamble i do not know his outcome.i was on fire picquit that night in the camp cinema at middle wallop we did not attend the accident as it was too far off the station to affect us.subsequent to this i received the deceased pilots surplus clothing from his family for disposal,the polish pilots coffin was placed on an small raf truck covered with an raf flag,the truck drove out onto the road and that was that as far as we could see there was no parade or farewell and i was struck by the irony of all the polish pilots war service to end like that,it may of course have been that his family wanted no fuss,the truck came onto camp and they carried on with the camp coal deliverys. there was only the one crash at middle wallop at the time i was there i was demobbed from there on 26 jan1957after 2 years ns 2745880 sac caffrey r.f.(ex}im aware of my signing the official secrets act but assume this was because of previous things i was privy too as a radar op and cannot see any harm in telling how it affect me at the time,i am 76 now and i expect most of my peer group are gone.