Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139769

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Coltishall SF RAF
Registration: WG490
MSN: C1/0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG490: Delivered 03/01/1952. Operational service career was with 5 BFTS (Basic Flying training School), Durham UAS (University Air Squadron), 64 Group Communications Flight, RAF Flying College and RAF Coltishall Station Flight

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/11/1957: Collided with a starter trolley at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire while taxiing. Deemed to be damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap).

However, not scrapped. Instead, it was sold off, and rebuilt as G-APNC. Civil registered as such 16/05/1958 to Airways Aero Association, London W.1.(C of R R.6730/1). Re-sold on 20/08/1958 to Germany as D-EGAP, and was written off as that registration on 19/05/1959 when it crashed at Bremen, Germany

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APNC.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
7. Crash at D-EGAP: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/170287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1959 D-EGAP Deutsche Lufthansa Verkehrsfliegerschule Bremen w/o