Incident Avro RJ85 ZS-SSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139777

Date:Thursday 10 November 2011
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:South African Airlink
Registration: ZS-SSH
MSN: E2285
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Avro RJ85 made a landing at Johannesburg (JNB)'s runway 03R with the nose gear retracted.
Flight SA8739 had departed OR Tambo International Airport at 19:10 and was expected to land at Pietermaritzburg at 19:40. The aircraft experienced problems with its nose-wheel shortly after take-off. In accordance with procedure, the crew turned back to OR Tambo International and burned off fuel before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?43551-Airlink-FAJS-no-nose-gear&p=309813#post309813

http://www.flyairlink.com/press_statements/_incident_involving_airlink_flight_sa_8739_at_or_tambo_international_airport_issue_01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2017 ZS-SSH Airlink 0 near Johannesburg unk