ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139801
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-NOV-2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Operator:Private
Registration: HB-LOT
C/n / msn: 31-7400981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cottens -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens Airport - LSGE
Destination airport:Geneva-Cointrin International Airport - LSGG
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B hit some trees and power lines and crashed in a field near Cottens.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Piper-fliegt-in-Stromleitung--Pilot-tot/story/28939523

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1121480F.jpg (photo)