Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139811

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:RAF Henlow
Registration: WP841
MSN: C1/0725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot failed to keep the aircraft straight during a three aircraft take off from Henlow, Bedfordshire resulting in the starboard elevator striking a marker board. It landed safely back at base but was found to be damaged beyond repair.

Struck off charge 17/10/1961 as CAT 5(G/I), and allocated for ground instructional use as 7733M to 1401 Air Training Corps Squadron at Alfreton, Derbyshire

Sources:

www.ukserials.com
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1242814/