Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139824

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravely, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gravely
Narrative:
Mosquito MM139:Took off at 23:38 hrs for low level attack on railway workshops to Göttingen. 26/06/1944
Missing. Shot down by Flak. 27/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ402136) James Phillip FARROW DFC DFM (pilot) RNZAF - Injured
( was confined in Hospital due injuries. No PoW No)
F/O (NZ413725) Clement Russell STRANG (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.https://aircrewremembered.com/farrow-james-phillip.html