This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 15:27GMT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Operator: | Alderney Flying Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BXRG |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7990036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 25 miles NW of Guernsey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee-on-Solent Airport - EGHF |
| Destination airport: | Alderney Airport - EGJA |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a loss of electrical power during a day crossing of the English Channel to Alderney. The pilot became uncertain of his position and elected to ditch the aircraft near to a commercial surface vessel. The ditching was successful and the passenger escaped from the aircraft and was subsequently rescued. However, the pilot was unable to escape from the aircraft before it sank.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/october_2012/piper_pa_28_181_cherokee_archer_ii__g_bxrg.cfm http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-guernsey-15710937 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXRG
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-BXRG&imgname=G-BXRG001&imgtype=jpg
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2060772/BREAKING-NEWS-Private-plane-carrying-people-ditches-English-Channel-25-miles-coast-Guernsey.html
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/8886446/Light-aircraft-carrying-two-Britons-crashes-in-English-Channel.html
http://news.sky.com/home/uk-news/article/16109196
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2011/nov/12/plane-crash-english-channel?newsfeed=true