This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Operator: | RAF 12 AEF |
| Registration: | WZ875 |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0911 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 miles N of Dunfermilne, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed four miles north of Dunfermline, Fife, during unauthorised low flying and aerobatics over a Loch. The pilot was killed
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1039786/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=99793
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1039785/