ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139880
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JAN-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Operator:Aviation Services (South Australia) Ltd
Registration: VH-UEK
C/n / msn: C1/0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Second Creek, near Tumby Bay, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whylla, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T10 WB587. Struck off charge 10/07/1956 as 10 MU RAF Hullavington, upon sale to Australia as VH-UEK.

On 28 January 1963 this aircraft, piloted by 36 year-old W. Schramm was low flying over a group of folks on a beach at Second Creek near Tumby Bay, SA when the aircraft's wingtip struck the water during a turn to go back over the group. It then overturned on a sandbar killing the pilot and injuring his passenger.

It was conjectured, at the time, that this event also led to the loss of Chipmunk VH-BSP less than two weeks later (Which see). This ultimately leading to the cessation of country flying training by Aviation Services. The remains of VH-UEK are currently on display as a "distressed exhibit" at the South Australian Air Museum in Adelaide.

Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UEK.html
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5519590464/
http://media.photobucket.com/image/wb587%20stbd%20wing/wk165/1009101231-01.jpg?o=1
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=107485