This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 19:28 |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-IKP |
| C/n / msn: | 0467 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Żyglin near Tarnowskie Góry -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rivolto, Italy - LIPI |
| Destination airport: | Katowice Airport - EPKT |
Narrative:The pilot reported engine problems. The plane crashed in woods 3,5 NM west of Katowice airport. There was no postcrash fire. Photographs from the crash site reveal harness from the deployed BRS parachute. Eyewitness reported he heard the engine sputtered and quit and plane's lights disppeared in flight.
Weather at EPKT at 18:30 UTC: METAR EPKT 131830Z 09005KT 1200 R27/P2000 BR BKN001 M02/M02 Q1034=
Sources:
http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/title,Samolot-zniknal-z-radarow-straz-pozarna-odnalazla-4-ofiary,wid,13981483,wiadomosc.html?ticaid=1d607 http://www.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/10354844
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6040330
http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/gid,13981623,title,Katastrofa-awionetki-zobacz-zdjecia,galeria.html
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114883,10636823,Samolot_zaginal_dolatujac_do_lotniska_w_Pyrzowicach.html
http://www.thenews.pl/1/9/Artykul/58565,Pilot-of-crashed-plane-inexperienced-say-experts