This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JAN-1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B504 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Auchel -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Auchel (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | Auchel |
Narrative:Lt.Powel left from aerodromel Auchel at 15:20 and came down at 16:30. Forced landing owing to engine trouble Longerons broken. Prop. broken.Culerons tail fin and air screw etc.
Pilot Ok Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps