This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 GMT |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Operator: | Aircraft Gaurantee Corp Trustee |
| Registration: | N956CD |
| C/n / msn: | 1844 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gleisweiler (südlichen Weinstraße) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Karlsruhe Baden Airport - EDSB |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport - EDDL |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 GTS crashed on its way from Karlsruhe-Baden Airport - EDSB to Düsseldorf Airport - EDDL in a woody area near Gleisweiler (südlichen Weinstraße) for unknown reasons.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the accident flight.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.spreadnews.de/kleinflugzeug-nahe-gleisweiler-abgesturzt-zwei-tote/1117327/ http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/rp/-/id=1682/nid=1682/did=8878712/wuwxz3/index.html
http://www.berliner-kurier.de/panorama/auf-dem-weg-nach-nrw-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt---zwei-tote,7169224,11149108.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HzGdHRGS8C0 (video inclusive crash site)
http://www.rnf.de/video-portal/sendung/videos/show/flugzeugabsturz-bei-gleisweiler-zwei-tote.html?no_cache=1&cHash=feb90a2d632b46e6bc8a6c6361386641
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20111117X25142&ntsbno=CEN12WA069&akey=1
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1192788F.jpg (photo)