This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAY-1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | WP853 |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0738 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anwick, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Chipmukn T.10 WP853 of the RAF College was written off when it stalled on approach whilst making a practice forced landing ar RAF Anwick, near Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Formally struck off charge 01/06/1954 at No.54 MU Cambridge; parts used to repair/rebuild Chipmunk T.10 WP975
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s.html www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343