Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139905

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badondo, some 500 miles north of the capital of Brazzaville -   Congo
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An official says one person has been killed after a military helicopter crashed in the Republic of Congo.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/africa/republic-of-congo-1-killed-3-injured-after-military-helicopter-crashes-in-mining-area/2011/11/15/gIQAB1XjON_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on