Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion XB-LLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139906

Date:Sunday 13 November 2011
Time:c. 23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-LLD
MSN: 21064265
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:One Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Booby Bird Road on the Bluff, near Cayman Brac -   Cayman Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chetumal Airport, Mexico (CTM/MMCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mexican registered Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion crashed in a wooded area close to Booby Bird Road on the Bluff, near Cayman Brac. The aircraft was destroyed when it struck poles and trees while landing at night on an unlit road on the island of Cayman Brac. Both occupants were fatally injured. There was a large spill of Avgas from tanks carried in the cabin as part of a modified fuel system, but no fire.

Conclusion
The aircraft probably suffered an electrical failure which prevented use of the modified fuel system intended to provide additional range. The aircraft then deviated from its original flight path, possibly because the crew intended to divert to Cuba, and its track passed over Cayman Brac. Evidence indicates that the pilot attempted to land on a road. The aircraft was destroyed when it encountered obstacles, including poles, beside the road.
The manner of operation of this aircraft, including extended flights over water and the modified fuel system, introduced risks to the flight of which the crew must have been aware. No Safety Recommendations were made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.nevispages.com/news.php?id=C5A1777C-A264-7506-5F55-97B98174BFF9
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302e240f0b61342000abb/Cessna_T210N_XB-LLD_09-12.pdf
3. http://caymannewsservice.com/local-news/2011/11/14/2-killed-brac-plane-crash
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cayman27.com.ky/2011/11/14/plane-crashes-in-cayman-brac]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150711154659/http://www.cayman27.com.ky:80/2011/11/15/video-of-plane-crash-scene
NTSB
7. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302e240f0b61342000abb/Cessna_T210N_XB-LLD_09-12.pdf