Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-4621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139911

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2011
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Aerocharter Andina S.A
Registration: HK-4621
MSN: 51025
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Palmar -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bucaramanga
Destination airport:Tipacoque
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed after hitting power lines while transporting ~$500,000 in cash to a bank. One person was injured. The money was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-11-56-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/noticias/boyaca/ARTICULO-WEB-NEW_NOTA_INTERIOR-10767704.htm
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4621.pdf