Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ML997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139933

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML997: Took off at 10:14 hrs from RAF Little Staughton. 30/09/1944
Engine cut after take-off for target marking mission and crashed almost immediately. Both crew members sustaining minor cuts and bruises.
Flt Lt Palmer awarded MiD. Gazetted 14 January 1944.
Flt Lt Palmer awarded DFC whilst with 109 Sqn, Gazetted 30th June 1944
Flt Lt Palmer awarded Bar to DFC whilst with 109 Squadron. Gazetted 8 December 1944.
Sqn Ldr Palmer awarded Victoria Cross whilst with 109 Squadron. Gazetted 22 March 1945.
Citation
The KING has been graciously pleased to confer the VICTORIA CROSS on the undermentioned
officer in recognition of most conspicuous bravery: — Acting Squadron Leader Robert Anthony Maurice PALMER, D.F.C. (115772), R.A.F.V.R., 109 Squadron (Missing). This officer has completed no bombing missions. Most of them involved deep penetration of heavily defended territory; many were low-level " marking " operations against vital targets; all were executed with tenacity, high courage and great accuracy. He first went on operations in January, 1941. He took part in the first 1,000 bomber raid against Cologne in 1942. He was one of the first pilots to drop a 4,000 Ib. bomb on the Reich. It was known that he could be relied on to press home his attack whatever the
opposition and to bomb with great accuracy. He was always selected, therefore, to take part in special operations against vital targets. The finest example of 'his courage and determination was on 23rd December, 1944, when he led a formation of Lancaster's to attack the marshalling yards at Cologne in daylight. He had the task of marking the target and his formation had been ordered to bomb as soon as the bombs had gone from his, the leading aircraft. The leader's duties during the final bombing run were exacting and demanded coolness and resolution. To achieve accuracy he would have to fly at an exact height and air speed on a steady course, regardless of opposition. Some minutes before the target was reached, his aircraft came under heavy antiaircraft fire, shells burst all around, two engines were set on fire and there were flames and smoke in the nose and in the bomb bay. Enemy fighters now attacked in force. Squadron Leader Palmer disdained the
possibility of taking avoiding action. He knew that if he diverged the least bit from his course, he would be unable to utilise the special equipment to the best advantage. He was determined to complete the run and provide an accurate and easily seen aiming-point for the other bombers. He ignored the double risk of fire and explosion in his aircraft and kept on. With its engines developing unequal power, an immense effort was needed to keep the damaged aircraft on a straight course. Nevertheless, he made a perfect approach and his bombs hit the target. His aircraft was last seen spiralling to earth in flames. Such was the strength of the opposition that more than half of his formation failed to return. Squadron Leader Palmer was an outstanding pilot. He displayed conspicuous bravery. His record of prolonged and heroic endeavour is beyond praise.
Plt Off Esler awarded DFC whilst with 149 Squadron, Gazetted 18 April 1941.
Citation
"Pilot Officer Raymond Alexander ESLER (85012), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No. 149 Squadron. One night in March, 1941, this officer was the observer of an aircraft detailed to attack the German cruisers Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in the harbour at Brest. In view of the extreme darkness he was not able clearly to identify the ships although he could pick out the position where they were reported to be. After searching for some tune, in the face of intense anti-aircraft and searchlight activity, he directed his pilot to run in at 8,500 feet from which height he dropped a stick of bombs and made a reconnaissance. Determined to obtain proof that the ships were there, this operation was repeated twice from altitudes of 8,500 and 7,000 feet and this proof was
obtained. On other occasions this officer obtained first class bombing results on Venice, Cologne, Bremen and Wilhelmshaven. The success of these missions was due to his great coolness,
perseverance and courage."
Flt Lt Esler awarded MiD. Gazetted 2nd June 1943.
Sqn Ldr Esler awarded Bar to DFC whilst with 109 Sqn, Gazetted 8th December 1944.
Sqn Ldr Esler awarded DSO whilst with 109 Sqn, Gazetted 26th October 1945.

Crew:-
Pilot: 115772 Flt Lt Robert Anthony Maurice Palmer DFC - Injured (NCO:758016 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
Navigator: 85012 Sqn Ldr Raymond Alexander Esler DFC - Injured (NCO:748614 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. LG
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database