Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 155412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139956

Date:Thursday 25 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:VMO-2 / MAG-16 USMC
Registration: 155412
MSN: 305-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binh Son, 25 miles south of Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Mountain AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first OV-10A BRONCO loss in combat in Vietnam was on July 25 1968 when Bureau Number 155412, assigned to VMO-2, MAG-16, and flown by Captain Alfred L. Tripp, from Warwick, Rhode Island. His observer was an infantry officer, 1st Lt Michael F. Hendrickson, assigned to Headquarters, 1st Marine Division.

The two men were marking a target in the vicinity of Binh Son, about 25 miles south of Danang, for an air strike when their aircraft was hit by small arms fire, failed to pull out of its dive, and crashed. Both men were killed in the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.virtualwall.org/dh/HendricksonMF01a.htm