Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-JEAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139963

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Jersey European Airways
Registration: G-JEAH
MSN: 10669
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belfast City Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jersey European Airways Flight JY1730 was flying from Leeds/Bradford to Belfast. On landing on runway 22, both engines flamed out and caught fire. The flight crew stopped the aircraft before the end of the runway and the fires were put out. All 4 crew and 18 passengers got off the aircraft without any injures.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After landing, the commander retarded the throttles and then selected the throttles to 'Ground Fine'. At this stage the priority for the first officer was to monitor the lights relating to the propeller locks and associated propeller pitch angles.

He was immediately aware that the required 6 lights, comprising 2 Blues, 2 Ambers (indicating that the flight fine locks had been withdrawn) and 2 Reds (indicating that the propellers had decreased through 18 degrees of pitch) were not all on; the 2 Ambers were on, but he was not certain that any others had illuminated.

He advised the commander who looked for the 2 Red lights and confirmed that they were out. Additionally, the commander did not feel the normal retardation,or hear the normal propeller noise, and so he reselected 'Ground Fine' again. This still had no effect on the propellers, and so, after one further attempt to select "Ground Fine", he selected 'Gust Lock', but again this had no apparent effect on the propellers.

G-JEAH was still at approximately 80 knots and the commander commenced braking; he also noted that both TGTs were close to 950 degrees C but did not notice the propeller RPMs. He then closed both HPC levers to 'Shut' and brought the aircraft to rest on the runway using moderate braking.

Shortly after GJEAH stopped, a crewmember of another aircraft called JY1730 to report flames coming from the left engine of G-JEAH; the ATC controller heard this call and immediately alerted the Airport Fire Service. Within the cockpit, the commander looked and could see a little smoke but no fire from the left engine.

The first officer looked to the right and could also see some smoke but could not identify the source. There were no cockpit fire warnings, but the commander selected the HPC levers to 'Feather', pressed the 'Feather Buttons'and fired 2 fire bottles into each engine. By this stage, the Fire Section was on scene and saw fire coming from both engine exhausts; the fires were quickly extinguished by the Fire Section.

The commander had already called one of the cabin attendants to the cockpit to brief her and, because the situation was under control, decided not to order an emergency evacuation. The passengers then disembarked through the normal exit using a ladder provided by the Fire Section.

After disembarking from the aircraft, one of the passengers took a series of photographs showing the left side of the aircraft.The first of these photographs shows the left propeller in the feathered position; subsequent photos show the propeller back out of feather"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef5f40f0b6134200023b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500083.pdf
2, CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500083.pdf
4. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/fokker-f27-mk-500-friendship-g-jeah-4-august-1995

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1993 G-JEAH Jersey European Airways 0 Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire sub
11 May 2015 10669 Philippine Air Force (PAF) 0 Legazpi Airport sub