Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139978

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft ' Balikpapan ' ( in the Netherlands East Indies ).
Undercarriage damaged on landing. The pilot ' went around ' and made a second landing with the gear up for safety reasons.
Initially assessed as Cat. B, damage, the aircraft was reassessed as Cat. E on 25/8/44.

Written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list