This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 6:30pm LT |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9569Q |
| C/n / msn: | D-8204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chesapeake Ranch Airport - MD50, Calvert County, Lusby, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lansing Municipal Airport - KIGQ |
| Destination airport: | Chesapeake Ranch Airport - MD50 |
Narrative:A Beechcraft V35 Bonanza, N9569Q, impacted trees and terrain on short final in dark night conditions to Chesapeake Ranch Airport - MD50, Calvert County, Lusby, MD. The aircraft was destroyed. The licensed private pilot received serious injuries and the passenger was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.thebaynet.com/news/index.cfm/fa/viewstory/story_ID/25141 http://www.washingtonpost.com/local/2-hurt-when-small-plane-crashes-at-airport-in-calvert-county/2011/11/20/gIQAdol2fN_story.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9569Q/history/20111120/1715Z/KIGQ/MD50
http://smnewsnet.com/archives/4704
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111121X21947&key=1
http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/09379591b045bd4997fe5e9cf41f81a557fbe484 (photo)