Accident Cornelius XFG-1-CR 44-28059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139995

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Cornelius XFG-1-CR
Owner/operator:Spartan Aircraft Co
Registration: 44-28059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Clinton County AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Designed by George Cornelius the XFG-1 was fuel transporting glider.
Intended to be expendable, it was a tailless flying wing with the wings swept forward.
It was designed to carry two fuel tanks capable of containing a total 677 US Gallons or 2,563 litres of aviation gasoline.

The XFG-1 could be towed at speeds of up to 250 miles per hour behind a transport plane or bomber and increase the range of the towing plane by transferring fuel in flight.
Once its fuel was transferred the unmanned XFG-1 would be released to crash.

A manned version would be used as a fuel transporter and would land on a skid undercarriage at the destination of the load.
On 14/3/45 the first prototype 44-28059 was towed into the air for spinning trials.
It failed to recover from one of the spins, killing the test pilot Alfred Reitherman (35).

Sources:

https://newspaperarchive.com/sitemap/freepdfpreview.aspx?img=113482930/