Accident North American Mustang Mk III FX942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140010

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: FX942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile northeast of Whitchurch -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the Rednal control tower that he was over Whitchurch at 25,000 feet.
Nothing further was heard from FX942.
The aircraft was seen in a dive and breaking up.
The pilot did not survive.

F/O James Jamison 166749 RAFVR. (27).
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://ccgi.rednalairfield.plus.com/RednalAviation/history.html
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2931387