Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140017

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26067
MSN: AA5A-0410
Total airframe hrs:3914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cibolo Creek, Bulverde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (KT41)
Destination airport:Bulverde, TX (K1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was on a short final approach to land. The airspeed was between 70 and 75 knots indicated, and one-third flaps were extended. When he felt he was in a position to land, he retarded the throttle to idle. The airplane settled rapidly, and the pilot reapplied power. The airplane struck trees in a ravine 300 feet short of the runway. Both wings and the fuselage were buckled. The pilot said that if he had come in higher and faster, the accident most likely would not have occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glidepath while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.kens5.com/news/Bulverde-authorities-Low-flying-plane-crashes-into-Cibolo-Creek-134359103.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_26067.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26067&x=14&y=12
http://www.airnav.com/airport/1T8
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111129X81254&key=1

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mdl_photography/3567931722/sizes/l/in/photostream/ (photo)

Location