This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-FEB-1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Operator: | VAL-4, US Navy |
| Registration: | 155461 |
| C/n / msn: | 305-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | into Sea off Binh Thuy, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Binh Thuy, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into the sea off the coast of South Vietnam, crashed at sea while spotting on a naval gunfire support mission, possibly due to pilot error, and was destroyed. Pilot - Lt Robert Edward Lutz- was KIA: co-pilot - 1st Lt Eugene Brindle - ejected and survived the crash
Sources:
http://www.blackpony.org/memorial.html http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43069134
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html