This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAR-1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Operator: | VAL-4, US Navy |
| Registration: | 155393 |
| C/n / msn: | 305-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hue Duc, 20 miles north of Rach Gia, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Binh Thuy, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after being hit by ground fire during attack near Hue Duc, 20 miles north of Rach Gia, South Vietnam. Both the Pilot Lt Cdr John P Westerman and the co-pilot Lt(jg) Peter W Ford ejected, and survived the ejection to be rescued by an army helicopter
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.blackpony.org/bunos.htm