This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-OCT-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | VAL-4, US Navy |
Registration: | 155394 |
MSN: | 305-5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | approx. 15 miles south-east of Phu Vinh, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Binh Thuy, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after being hit by ground fire about 15 miles southeast of Phu Vinh, South Vietnam. Both crew - Lt R L Segar (pilot) and Lt E A Smith (co-pilot) - ejected and survived to be rescued by an Army SAR helicopter
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.blackpony.org/