Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk AP-BJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140060

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Schon Air
Registration: AP-BJG
MSN: 17276537
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Malir, near Karachi Jinnah International Airport - OPKC -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gharo Airport - OPKF
Destination airport:Jinnah International Airport - OPKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk belonging to Schon Air made a forced landing in a field in Malir, near Karachi Jinnah International Airport - OPKC on Friday, 25th of November 2011.

Both occupants, performing a trainimg flight, escaped unhurt. There was no damage to the Cessna.

Sources:

http://www.vidjin.com/karachi-cessna-emergency-landing-update.html (with video)
http://www.pakistaniaviationforum.com/index.php?app=forums&module=forums&controller=topic&id=4810
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/AP-BJG.html