Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140076

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS980
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS980/D: Took off for test flight. 01/06/1944
Engine detached in flight, wing fell off, came down near Throop, Dorset.
Crew: 
F/O (J/24253) Dennis Edward ROBERTS (pilot) RCAF - killed 
LAC (R/131991) Victor Edward AHLSKOG (pass. /armourer mech.) RCAF - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 HJ715 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. w/o
18 October 1944 HR351 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia w/o
5 January 1945 NS830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing. w/o
25 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. min
26 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o