ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140078
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T5B
Operator:Private
Registration: N199ER
C/n / msn: EEP/JP/986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bay City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City Municipal Airport, Texas
Destination airport:Bay City Municipal Airport, Texas
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a full-stop landing to runway 13 in a single-engine jet airplane. While on short final, at approximately 30 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a sudden loss of lift.

The pilot was unable to correct for the loss of lift prior to the airplane landing short of the runway in the grass. The airplane continued forward onto the runway and then departed the side of the runway before coming to rest in an upright position. The airplane sustained substantial thermal damaged during the post crash fire.

A weather reporting station at the airport recorded winds at the time of the accident from 130 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 16 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane

Aircraft originally delivered to the RAF as Jet Provost T.5A XW322 on 15/12/1970. Sold to the USA as N8086U 19/11/1993, later re-registered as N199ER.

Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/32t1odmum2mpp1ni1dam3xap1/J11262011120000.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1046