This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 10:25 CST |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
| Operator: | Marion Pilots Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N223CD |
| C/n / msn: | 1110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | West of Crystal Lake, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williamson County Regional Airport - KMWA |
| Destination airport: | Dupage Airport - KDPA |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR20 crashed at a farm field near U.S. Route 14 and North Ridgefield Road, just west of Crystal Lake, IL.
The CAPS emergency parachute was deployed, probably due to the forces of the impact.
All four occupants were killed.
The aircraft was flying VFR from Williamson County Regional Airport, Marion, IN to Dupage Airport, Chicago, IL. Shortly before the accident, the non-instrument rated private pilot had contacted Dupage tower, which reported IFR conditions at the field. The accident occurred following an aborted attempt to divert to Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK). Instrument Meteorological Conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident.
Sources:
http://www.dailyherald.com/article/20111126/news/711269915/ http://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/crystal-lake-plane-crash-134532158.html
http://www.baltimoresun.com/travel/chi-4-reported-dead-in-aircraft-crash-near-crystal-lake-20111126,0,4001940.story
http://www.suntimes.com/news/metro/9078032-418/four-killed-in-crystal-lake-plane-crash.html
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/chi-4-reported-dead-in-aircraft-crash-near-crystal-lake-20111126,0,3248180.story
http://www.nwherald.com/2011/11/26/4-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-crystal-lake/arhi7g7/ (update)
http://www.liveatc.net/forums/atcaviation-audio-clips/n223cd-sr-20-crash-chicago-11262011-audio/ (ATC transcript)
http://www.cltv.com/news/wgntv-crystal-lake-plane-crash-crash-killed-4-including-wheaton-college-student-20111129,0,4925015.story?track=rss (ATC recording)
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111126X22009&key=1
http://www.elcapi.com.mx/fotos/cirrus1cv.jpg (photo)