This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-DEC-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 89 |
| Operator: | Botswana Air Defense Force |
| Registration: | OJ-9 |
| C/n / msn: | 174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gaberone -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gaberone, Botswana |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk.83s of the Botswana Air Defense Force (OJ-4 and OJ-9) were written off on the same day, 12 December 1989. Presumed to have collided at Gaberone, Botswana, although not confirmed. Both pilots ejected safely: pilots were Major C. Lempaletse and 2nd Lt. B. G. Chalebgwa, although it has not yet been established which pilot was in which aircraft
Sources:
http://www.air-britain.com/botswana.pdf http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm