ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140092
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Operator:7 FTS, RAF
Registration: XW411
C/n / msn: EEP/JP/1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between High Baxtons Farm and Ouldray Farm, Helmsley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when the aircraft collided mid-air with Jet Provost T5A XW407 when visual contact was lost during a tail chase. The leader then noticed the other aircraft ahead of him and despite taking avoiding action he struck and removed the tail section of the No.2 aircraft. All three crew ejected safely.

XW411 crashed between High Baxtons Farm and Ouldray Farm. Jet Provost XW407 skimmed the canopy and took the tail off this aircraft. XW411 was destroyed with Cat. 5(s)FA damage being recorded in the incident and was formally struck off charge on 27th June 1986.

Instructor Pilot - S/Ldr Robert (Bob) W Lindo BSc RAF (5201342N), aged 36, seriously injured, broke his back in three places.

Pupil Pilot - F/O David Bryson RAF, injured.

Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/xw411.html
www.jetprovost.org
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1986.htm