ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140093
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Operator:7 FTS, RAF
Registration: XW407
C/n / msn: EEP/JP/1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:High Leys Farm near Helmsley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when the aircraft collided mid-air with Jet Provost T5A XW411 when visual contact was lost during a tail chase. The leader then noticed the other aircraft ahead of him and despite taking avoiding action he struck and removed the tail section of the No.2 aircraft. All three crew ejected safely.

One aircraft crashed near High Leys Farm near Helmsley, North Yorkshire. the other crashed near Middle Heads Farm. The pilot of XW407 - F/Lt Brian R Iddon RAF (8141030) - ejected safely, but was seriously injured.

Sources:
www.jetprovost.org
www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1275482/
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/xw407.html
http://www.rafchurchfenton.org.uk/Photo%20Gallery%20Pages/7FTS_gallery_4.htm