ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140094
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-2001
Time:1710 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Operator:Private
Registration: G-BYED
C/n / msn: EEP/JP/966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lough Foyle, Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglinton, Londonderry, Northenr Ireland (LDY/EGAE)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Jet Provost T.5A XW302: Struck off charge 19/11/1993. Sold 30/09/1994 to Global Aviation, Binbrook. Exported 22/11/1995 to Impex Aero Ltd, Wilmington, Delaware, USA and registered as N166A.

Returned to the UK and registered to G-BYED 23/11/1998

Written off during a flight to its home base: the pilot was forced to make a forced landing short of the airfield at Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland after the engine failed at 700 feet while in the circuit. It came down in shallow water on the mud flats of Lough Foyle, the pilot escaped without injury. An RAF Chinook performed the recovery and set down the intact airframe on the grass at Eglinton, the aircraft was then acquired by the North Wales Military Aviation Services, Hawarden, Cheshire for possible rebuild, but was reduced to spares and produce, due to water corrosion damage.

Registration G-BYED formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 30/12/2004 as "permanently withdrawn from use". By 2006, the nose section was sold to a private collector in the Cranwell, Lincolnshire area

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYED

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501286.pdf
http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt5/xw302.html

RAF Leeming. July, 1993. RAF. Hunting Jet Provost T5. '[RAF Leeming. July, 1993. RAF. Hunting Jet Provost T5, XW302, T, 6 FTS, Royal Air Force.]