ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140102
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 88
Operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6368
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kaitawa, south-east of Pahiatua -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BAC-167 Strike Master NZ6368 (ex-G27-204) of 14 Squadron, Ohakea: Control problems caused the aircraft to crash at Kaitawa, south-east of Pahiatua, New Zealand. NZ6368 failed to recover from a spin commenced at 20,000 feet. This was during a post-overhaul test flight after the ailerons had been re-rigged.

Pilot- Flt. Lt. S. L. Singleton Turner (RAAF) - ejected at 9,700 feet and received minor injuries

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/New_Zealand.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/