This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAR-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hunting Jet Provost T3A |
| Operator: | 1 FTS, RAF |
| Registration: | XN547 |
| C/n / msn: | PAC/W/11802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kirby Misperton, near Malton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 8th March 1989, the pilot of this Jet Provost was undertaking an aerobatic practice when the aircraft got into an inverted spin over the Malton area, the pilot, having lost control at 9,000 feet, ejected safely at 5,000 feet.
The plane came down near Great Habton just missing several farm workers and a nearby road, according to the accounts in the newspaper detailing the incident, which also reported that the pilotless aircraft flew underneath telephone wires before crashing in a field to the west of the village. However, the official MoD Board of Inquiry report gives the crash location as Kirkby Misperton, near Malton.
The pilot had received no training on how to regain control from such a position that the aircraft had got into.
The Student Pilot - Flying Officer W K Owen RAF, ejected safely, landed by parachute, and was uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/xn547.html http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890308_xn547.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1989.htm