ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140119
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Operator:Williamson Diamonds Ltd
Registration: VR-TBE
C/n / msn: C1/0408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shinyanga -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shinyanga< Tanzania
Narrative:
VR-TBE: DHC.1 Chipmunk 22 (C1-0408). Registered (Certificate of Registry 41) 18/5/51 to Williamson Diamonds Ltd, Nairobi. Crashed on landing at Shinyanga, Tanganiyka (now Tanzania) 22/8/54, at approximate co-ordinates: 03°39′43″S 33°25′23″E

Registration cancelled 13/10/54 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vr-taa.pdf