This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | 09:13 mst |
| Type: |  Cessna 182R Skylane |
| Operator: | JD & KAT Ltd. |
| Registration: | N9408X |
| C/n / msn: | 18268514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Mescalero, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winston Field Airport - KSNK |
| Destination airport: | Sierra Blanca Regional Airport - KSRR |
Narrative:Search crews found the wreckage of Cessna 182R Skylane, N9408X, near Mescalero, between Roswell and Ruidoso, NM, on Wednesday, November 30, 2011, after it was reported missing on Saturday, November 26, 2011.
Two people and their dog were found dead in the wreckage in a heavily wooded area on the Mescalero Indian Reservation. Visual Meteorological Conditions existed in the area of the accident.
Sources:
http://bigcountryhomepage.com/fulltext/?nxd_id=441907 http://www.koat.com/news/29890593/detail.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111130X21518&key=1