ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140170
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-DEC-2011
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Lynx AH7
Operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ210
C/n / msn: WA126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tatenhausen, Halle (Westfalen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh AB (ETUO)
Destination airport:Gütersloh AB (ETUO)
Narrative:
Fire in the rear of the helicopter due to hydraulic leak. Emergency landing in a field (Friedlandstrasse, Maschweg). The helicopter burned out.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2011.htm
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/470599-lynx-crash-gutersloh-1-dec-2011-a.html