This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F Silvaire (float plane) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FFZA |
| C/n / msn: | S-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Smith Mill Pond, near 89 Oakland Road, Brantford, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smiths Mill Pond |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Luscombe 8F Silvaire float plane flipped over after it hit a piece of ice during takeoff from Smiths Mill Pond, near 89 Oakland Road, Brantford, Ontario.
The two people onboard were rescued with minor injuries.
Note:
According press reports there were two POB, CADORS reported four... Very rare, because the Luscombe 8F Silvaire is a TWO seater !
Sources:
CADORS #2011O3603
http://toronto.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20111203/float-plane-flips-over-111203/20111203?hub=TorontoNewHome
http://www.brantfordexpositor.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=3392912&utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1315702F.jpg (photo)